When it comes to natural products for all around skin care, wheat germ oil tops the list. Wheat germ oil comes from the kernel of wheat grain. It is a soluable fat in natural unrefined oil that is rich in vitamins A, D, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, and F. The fatty acids, minerals and protein found in wheat germ oil is essential to our bodies. The use of this oil on the skin will help in the regenerative process. The vitamin E encourages skin cell formation.
To top it all off, wheat germ oil is a natural preservative. How often do you have something from nature that is not only suitable for food but for cosmetic use as well? Interested? Read on.
Wheat germ oil can be used on stretch marks. Simply rub it on your skin to reduce stretch marks and scars. It also works great on skin that has been damaged by the sun. In the medicinal category it is an anti-inflammatory and is rich with anti-oxidants. It helps maintain good healthy cells. With all the vitamins and minerals in this wonderful product, it should be used on a daily basis, as it is important for our cardiovascular, nervous, immune and reproductive systems.
There are so many different and amazing things this oil is good for. It is great for dry cracked skin, eczema, and psoriasis. It can help with tired and overexerted muscles. A good rub down with this oil works in marvelous ways. It improves poor blood circulation. It is even effective in high cholesterol problems. What a versatile natural product. How could we possible do without something that does so much for our bodies? Is there a downside? Perhaps. People with wheat or gluten allergies should beware.
What makes this product good for anti-aging is that along with the skin cell formation, it is great for nourishing dry and dehydrated skin. Plus it will help in rejuvenating mature skin and making it soft again. Who else wants softer more supple skin? In the question of natural versus chemical, this product is the answer.

